Display Tactic Highlights

  • Display ads for Palm Beach State College have been displayed over 5.4MM times, resulting in 13,270 clicks, and a 0.25% CTR.
  • PBSC’s targeted display ads performed 79% above Google’s CTR benchmark for the education vertical in 2017 from display ads (0.05% CTR).
  • The Video tactic continues to have the highest rate of engagement again with a  .81% CTR.
  • From the view through pixel that was placed on the Admissions and Schedule a Tour pages of the PBSC website (in order to track visits that have been influenced by targeted display ad units) 17,184 view through conversions have been recorded to date.

Tactic Performance

Display Advertising - Campaign Performance July - December

InitiativeImpressionsClicksCTR
Retargeting 856,2401,3820.16%
Targeted Display2,037,0651,9340.09%
Streaming Music1,532,6483,1600.21%
Connected TV201,1114610.23%
Video 783,6196,3330.81%
Totals5,410,68313,2700.25%

Initiatives - Tactic Performance (Connected TV)

Connected TVImpressionsCompletedVCR
Arts/Ent/News67,59566,83798.88%
Fitness/Health/Sports32,07731,56298.39%
RON/ROE101,43998,31696.92%
Totals201,111196,71597.81%

Initiatives - Tactic Performance (Targeted Display)

Targeted DisplayImpressionsClicksCTR
Contextual Targeting (African American Demo)640,3347190.11%
Website Targeting (All Demos)175,6421180.07%
Contextual Targeting (Hispanic Demo)611,5516350.10%
Website Targeting (Hispanic Demo)135,6151180.09%
Contextual Targeting (Caucasian Demo)473,9243450.07%
Totals2,037,0661,9350.09%

Initiatives - Tactic Performance (Video)

VideoImpressionsClicksCTRCompletes
All Website Targeting276,7736410.23%78,158
Hispanic Audience223,5861,9890.89%45,732
Mobile283,2603,7031.31%50,903
Totals783,6196,3330.81%174,793

Initiatives - Tactic Performance (Retargeting)

RetargetingImpressionsClicksCTR
Retargeting856,2391,3820.16%

Initiatives - Tactic Performance (Streaming Music)

Streaming MusicImpressionsClicksCTR
Streaming Music ROS (Display)813,6991,5750.19%
Pandora (Display/Video)622,3581,2840.21%
Streaming Video ROS23,536930.40%
Spotify (Video)73,0552080.28%
Totals1,532,6483,1600.21%

Creative Performance

Ad SizeImpressions ClicksCTR
300x250930,6211,3070.14%
300x60082,8401550.19%
320x50948,0612,0680.22%
728x90387,5795800.15%
:15 Video339,5223,5091.03%
:30 Video54,883370.07%
Totals2,743,5067,6560.28%
MessageImpressionsClicksCTR
2+2380,3866170.16%
Achiever103,0942690.26%
Believe178,4493530.20%
Corner124,8562240.18%
Cybersecurity382,0376100.16%
Healthcare152,5163020.20%
Hispanic101,6841580.16%
Undergrad69,8401950.28%
Retargeting 856,2391,3820.16%
Video394,4053,5460.90%
Totals2,743,5067,6560.28%

Top Static Creative

IMPRESSIONS
320x50_PBSC_RT_V1: 206,244

CTR:
320x50_PBSC_Brand_Undergrad: 0.31%

CLICKS:
320x50_PBSC_RT_V1: 418

Top Video Creative

IMPRESSIONS
PBSCLEVELUP15B_15_Acheiver: 65,555

CTR:
PBSCLEVELUP15D_15_Corner: 1.12%

CLICKS:
PBSCLEVELUP15D_15_Corner: 733